Bathurst Pool
High Street
Lydney
Gloucestershire
United Kingdom
GL15 5DY

Tel: 01594 842625

Privacy Policy

 

Bathurst Pool Privacy Notice

 

Introduction 

Bathurst Pool is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about our staff and members during the summer season that the pool is open.  In accorance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and data protection legislation.

It applies to all new and existing swim club memberships and employed lifeguards.

If you have any concerns regarding our privacy practises, please contact one of the trustees at Bathurst Pool.

Who we are?

Bathurst Pool is a local charity in Lydney open from May through to early September each year.  Public can swim and spend the day at the pool between the hours of 12pm and 6pm.  Swim Club operates from 10am to 12pm & 6pm to 7pm (7.30pm on a Wednesday).

The data representative at Bathurst Pool is Sheila Berryman.

What information do we collect?

We collect the following data from members who join Swim Club only

  • Name, Address, Phone Number - this information is collected by means of members completing an enrolment form.
  • Occaisionally, photos may be taken during swim club times for marketing and advertising purposes on our website and social media pages.  Photographs are always taken that ensure an individual can not be fully identified.

We collect the following data from lifeguards that are employed during the season.

  • Name, Address, Phone Number, Data of Birth, National Insurance Number, Bank Account Details.

This information is collected by means of a lifeguard staff form.

How do we use personal information

We use the personal data from swim club members to create the type of membership required and also to claim gift aid.

We use the personal data from employed lifeguards in order to pay them and deduct tax and national insurance contributions if applicable. We use contact details to get in touch with the lifeguards to cover a rota for the summer season.

What legal basis do we have for processing personal data?

We will use the personal information in the following circumstances

Consent - Swim club members are giving their consent for their information to be stored for the duration of their seasonal membership and gift aid claim.

Contact - Lifeguards personal data is used so that they can be employed, scheduled onto the rota and paid.

Members can cancel their membership at any time and their personal data destroyed.  Lifeguards can leave at any point in the season and their personal data destroyed.

 

When do we share personal data

We treat all personal data confidentially and do not share this data with any other organisation other than HMRC for gift aid purposes.  Gift aid is an essential part of our fund raising to keep the pool running each year.

A separate Gift Aid Declaration (GAD) form is completed once a new swim club member has registered and is then sent off to HMRC.

 

Where do we store and process personal data?

Personal Data for the lifeguards is stored in a personal folder which is located in a locked office and Bathurst Pool.

Personal Data form Swim Club Members is store in a Swim Club member folder and is located in a locked office at Bathurst Pool.

We do not transfer data outside the European Economic Area.

 

How do we secure personal data

Personal Data is stored in a locked office at Bathurst Pool.  Only Trustees have access to this office.  The entrance to the office is chain off.

The office is located on the right hand side of the main entrace. The main entrance is highly secured and there is addition of CCTV.  Only trustees are trained to take Swim Club Memerships.  One of the trustees is tasked with employment of the lifeguards.

 

How long do we keep personal data for?

Personal Data for lifeguards and swim club members is only kept for the summer season.  On closure of the pool each September, this information is no longer required and destroyed.

 

Your rights in relation to personal data

Under the GDPR, we repsect the right of data subjects to access and control of their personal data

  • Request access to and copy of their personal data
  • Withdrawal of consent
  • Request correction of personal data that we hold
  • Request erasure of personal data
  • Restriction of processing and objection to the processing of personal data
  • Lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office if you believe that Bathurst Pool have not complied wth the rights of the data subject.

Use of automated decision making and profiling

Bathurst Pool do not use profiling or other automated decision-making

 

How to contact us:

Please contact mail@bathurstpool.co.uk if you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, personal information or if you wish to file a complaint.  Alternatively, you can contact us though our website or Facebook page.